Razon

Razon
Birth name
Rachel Isabella Razon
Born
05 December 1994
Birthplace
Tampa Florida
Genres
Urban
Years active
8

Biography

** RAZON IS A PROUD SPONSOR OF VLADOFOOTWEAR AND MONSTER PRODUCTS**

“Razon is set to release her 8 track EP April 2015″  

——————-Music has long been an inseparable part in Rachel Isabella Razon’s (aka Razon) life, maybe even from the day she was born on December 5, 1994 in Tampa, Florida.

Razon comes from a mix background of Filipina, Spanish, African American, and Native American descent. Razon’s beauty naturally shined in a crowd even at the tender age of 12 months old when she was crowned “Most Beautiful” baby in her first pageant and first time on a stage. She loved the stage ever since then and she grew up loving the art of music from Broadway to Old School R&B/Soul, Rap/Hip Hop and Pop music. She quickly learned how to sing properly, and at a very young age, she practiced her singing and performing abilities in front of her grandmother’s (Dr. Razon) patients at a Medical Center in Florida. Her involvement and passion in music grew deeper after having watched Britney Spears in concert, at the tender age of six. Razon found herself exceedingly inspired by the mere thought of artists such as Billy Holiday, Janet Jackson, Aaliyah, Missy Elliot, Prince, Destinys Child and Beyonce. The creation of a spectacular vision coming to life on stage intrigued and motivated Rachel to follow the same path. She showed an aptitude for performing at a young age. After performing locally, and having entered many singing competitions for years, she kicked off her music career with some of Florida’s local touring groups: Entertainment Revue and Clubhouse Kids.

Despite having a voice that sounded far mature beyond her years, Razon was still a young girl, and as she grew older, two of her key and most zealous advocates of her gift passed away, which were her beloved grandmother, Dr. Flora Ancheta Razon, who she called LaLa and her grandfather Mr. Ben David Razon who gave her that determined “can do anything” work ethic.  The heartache of her loss motivated her to follow her passion even more, and the love from her family, who have always been her number one supporters in life, is the force that stimulate her determination.  Her stage name, Razon, (also her family name) derives from a Spanish word meaning reason is a constant reminder to Rachel that her life’s purpose is to allow her voice to be heard, since it provides a reason to her heartache and a sense of purpose to all of the sacrifices made by her grandparents in order for her to pursue her dreams.

Razon, is an amazing young talent with an insatiable drive and extraordinary stage presence. Hailed the hottest thing on the West, by music industry heavyweights, Razon has taken the entertainment industry by storm. Under the direction of manager Mike Robinson, an Executive Talent Scout and Artist Development Exec, Razon has developed into an emerging artist on the rise.

Razon has had the opportunity to work with a plethora of popular entertainers and has had the privilege of performing at various venues as well as major industry events including the Inaugural 2013 BET Experience, Fan Fest. (IN 2014, RAZON  PERFORMED AT THE 2014 BET EXPERIENCE ON THE PRESTIGIOUS COCA COLA STAGE)

Razon is currently working on her album expected for a 2015 release date and she continues to tour thoughout the US. Aside from her career in music, Razon attends the American Musical and Dramatic Academy (AMDA) Performing Arts Conservatory in Los Angeles/New York where she is a scholarship student and is in her Sophomore year (2015) pursuing a Bachelors of Arts Degree in Musical Theater. She  has recently been casted in the Musical “DreamGirls” (2015 AMDA) and continues to excel in her studies at AMDA and artist development under BMIKEROB Management.

There is no question that Razon is a force to be reckoned with, in fact, some have already compared her to the likings of pop/soul songstress Rihanna, having the richness of R&B songstress Keisha Cole, the artistic appeal of Janet Jackson, and the sassiness of legendary Aaliyah. However, what makes her distinguishable is not solely considered from those qualities, but also her sense of interpretation and emotion she always puts into her every performance that certainly makes her a special music figure in every person’s heart.  (PR 2015)Razonhttps://www.sonicbids.com/band/razonmusic/audio/#RIDE FOR YOU